Logo

Privacy

Data Privacy Notice for website visitors

 
Last updated February 2021

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this Data Privacy Notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This data privacy notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the talent website of LGT Venture Philanthropy, www.talent.lgtvp.com (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on the Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”), to which this Data Privacy Notice does not apply. The conditions and Data Privacy Notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

 

1. Data controller

The data controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is
 
LGT Venture Philanthropy
Herrengasse 12
FL-9490 Vaduz


Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:
 
LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein
Phone: +423 235 11 22
E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

2. Provision of the website
a) Description and scope of data processing

In principle, you can visit our website without us collecting any personal data from you. However, when you access the website or retrieve a file stored on the website, we collect and process data. In principle, this is only done to the extent necessary to ensure a fully functional website, its content and services. Furthermore, we typically only collect and use personal data based on your consent. This does not apply to cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of data is permitted by law.
Every time you visit our website, we collect various data in particular:
  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • IP address
  • Date and time of the server request.
 

b) Legal basis and purpose for data processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.
Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

 

c) Duration of storage

The data stored by LGT Venture Philanthropy will be erased as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally collected, and at the latest within six weeks. Data may be stored for longer periods. In this case, the user's IP addresses will be erased or distorted, so that assignment of the accessing client will no longer be possible.
 

d) Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of the aforementioned data is crucial for the operation of the website. Users, therefore, do not have the right to object in this case.


3. Cookies
a) Description and scope of data processing

This website uses so-called ‘cookies’. The purpose of the cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer system. Please note that some of these cookies are transmitted from our server to your computer system. In most cases, these cookies are so-called ‘session cookies’. Session cookies are characterised by the fact that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session.
Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognise your computer system on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies).
When a user visits our website, the user receives information about the use of cookies and we obtain the user's consent to the processing of personal data.
The cookies used do not store any personal data. The information we receive based on cookies is anonymised. Of course, you can always disable cookies if your browser allows this. Please note that if you configure your browser not to accept cookies (from our website), some functions and features of this website may not be available or only to a limited extent.
 
If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.
 

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, providing the user has consented accordingly.
 

c) Purpose of data processing

Technically necessary cookies are used to facilitate the use of the websites. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles. We use analysis cookies to improve the quality of the website and its content. The analysis cookies tell us how the website is used and enable us to continue improving the content of our website.
 

d) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from there in order to give users full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you choose to disable cookies for our website, you may not be able to completely use all the functions and features of the website.

 

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function. Technically essential cookies remain stored on your end device for the intended duration (see table) or until you delete them.
You can delete technically essential cookies from your browser after using the Website.


We use the following cookies:
Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
sid Matomo Contains an anonymous user ID so that multiple requests from one user can be assigned to the same HTTP session. 1 hour
cookieconsent_status Matomo This cookie stores your cookie settings for this website. 30 days


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve the Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.
We use the following cookies:
 
Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_pk_id* Matomo Registers a unique ID for a website visitor, which logs how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics. 13 months
_pk_ref* Matomo This cookie is used as a reference for the anonymous tracking session  on the site. 6 months
_pk_ses* Matomo This cookie stores a unique session ID. 30 minutes
MATOMO_SESSID Matomo This cookie stores the website visit based on a session or visitor ID. Session
You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

In order to share website content via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie must be installed on your end device. Once you have used this function, the responsibility for further data processing lies with the respective Third-party Provider. By clicking on the symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.
On the Website, we use the third-party provider Matomo.

 

 4.1 Matomo
a) Description and scope of data processing

This website uses the website analysis software Matomo (www.matomo.org) to collect and store data for marketing purposes and optimisation purposes. This data is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. To do this, Matomo uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser used by the website visitor. The cookies facilitate the recognition of your Internet browser when you return to the website. The data collected using the Matomo technology (including your anonymised IP address) will be transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which will help us to optimise our website. The data generated by the cookie stored in the pseudonymised user profile will not be used to identify the visitor of this website or linked with any personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. You can prevent cookies from being used and tracking by setting your browser not to accept cookies. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to completely use all the functions and features of this website.
 

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
 

c) Purpose of data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users. The analysis of the data obtained helps us to put together information about the use of the individual components of our website, enabling us to continue improving the website and making it more user-friendly. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The anonymisation of the IP address sufficiently takes account of the interests of users in their protection of personal data.

d) Duration of storage

The data will be erased as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which they were originally stored.
 

e) Possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. This gives you as the user full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you choose to disable cookies for our website, you may not be able to completely use all the functions and features of the website.
For more information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please click on the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.
 

5. Data protection

5.1 Data processing and data storage

Due to cookies, the IP data of the owner of the connection is stored when visiting the Website. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the Visitor's name and address may also be collected via input masks.

Visitors to the Website are informed of the collection of personal data on the respective pages. We use personal data for whose processing you have granted us consent or that are necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact.

Personal data that we collect via the Website are only used in accordance with the purpose that results from the page in question and will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on the Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent affiliated companies and service partners. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge.

We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of the Website, digital services or their contents.

 

5.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising
- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.
 


6. Disclosure of personal data/recipient data

Your data will only be passed on to affiliated companies and service partners if they work on our behalf and support LGT Venture Philanthropy in providing their services. The processing of your personal data by contracted service providers takes place on the basis of a data processing agreement in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.
The aforementioned service providers are only given access to such personal data to the extent necessary for the performance of their respective tasks. These service providers are prohibited from disclosing your personal data or using them for other purposes, in particular, for their own promotional purposes.
Where external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have taken legal, technical and organisational measures and carried out regular checks to ensure that they comply with the applicable data protection laws and regulations.
Specifically, this relates to the following recipients:
We do not disclose your personal data to other companies for commercial purposes.

6.1 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint: if you feel that your rights have been violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Office or another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state (e.g. in your place of residence or work or in the place where the GDPR was violated).

The contact details of the competent supervisory authority are:
 
Datenschutzstelle Liechtenstein1
Städtle 38
Postfach684
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein
Phone: +423 236 60 90
E-mail: info.dss@llv.li


6.2 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.
- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

Important legal information

 
Anyone viewing information on Web pages published by the LGT Venture Philanthropy Foundation (hereinafter "LGT VP") implicitly agrees to the terms and conditions set out below. Any special agreements concerning individual LGT VP products and services apply in addition to these terms and conditions or, if there is a conflict, take precedence over them.

1. Access

None of the information on these Web pages is intended for persons or companies from countries in which viewing such information entails any form of registration requirement on LGT VP's part. Furthermore, persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits viewing information on these LGT VP Web pages are not permitted to view said information.

 

2. No offer or recommendation

None of the information on these Web pages in any way constitutes an offer or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell products or services. It is intended solely for information purposes and for use by the recipient. Accordingly, no buy or sell orders submitted via the message window or e-mail will be accepted. Furthermore, none of the information on these Web pages constitutes a recommendation to buy or sell investment products or to enter into transactions of any kind. Users are advised to consult a qualified person before making investment decisions or decisions of any other kind.

 

3. No guarantee that information is up to date, correct or complete

The reports on these Web pages are produced by LGT VP staff based on information from sources deemed to be reliable. However, LGT VP offers no guarantee with regard to the content of these reports, which must not be regarded as complete descriptions or summaries of the trends mentioned therein. LGT VP constantly reviews and updates the information on its Web pages. Despite its best efforts, this information may nevertheless be out of date or based on incorrect data provided by third parties. LGT VP therefore accepts no liability for the information provided being up to date, correct and complete.

 

4. Linked Web pages

Users must be aware that LGT VP has no control whatsoever over third-party Web pages linked to or from LGT VP Web pages and therefore accepts no liability for the content of such Web pages being correct, complete and legally valid or for the products and services offered on such Web pages. LGT VP's express, written permission must always be sought before including a link to an LGT VP Web page on a third-party Web page.

 

5. Changes and additions

LGT VP reserves the right to make changes and additions to the information provided at any time without prior notice.

 

6. Local legal restrictions

The LGT VP website is not intended for persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits the publication of or access to the LGT VP website due to their nationality or domicile or for any other reason. Persons subject to such restrictions may not access the LGT VP website.

 

7. Copyright

The content and structure of these Web pages are protected by copyright. Individual pages and/or sections of the LGT VP website may be stored or printed out, provided neither the copyright information nor any legally protected trademarks are removed. Anyone saving software or other data provided on the LGT VP website or reproducing it in any other way implicitly agrees to the conditions of use. All intellectual property rights remain with LGT VP. The LGT VP website may be reproduced in full or in part, in particular its text and images, forwarded electronically or by any other means, altered, linked to or otherwise used for public or commercial purposes only with LGT VP's prior approval.

 

8. Exclusion of liability

LGT VP expressly accepts no liability for losses or damages of any kind arising from using or accessing the LGT VP website or links to third-party websites or from viewing information on its Web pages. Furthermore, LGT VP accepts no liability for any unauthorized manipulation of users' IT systems. LGT VP expressly draws users' attention to the risk of viruses and the threat of hacker attacks. Using the latest browser version and antivirus software is thus strongly recommended. E-mails from unknown senders should not be opened.

 

9. Data protection and data transfer security

LGT VP expressly draws users' attention to the fact that data are transferred via public networks such as the Internet or e-mail services, which can be accessed by anyone. LGT VP cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents sent via such public networks. Anyone sending personal information (such as senders' and recipients' names and addresses) via a public network should be aware that third parties may be able to view, store and use it without their permission. Third parties may thus be able to deduce existing business relationships. Even if the sender and recipient are in the same country, data transferred between them often pass through other countries, including countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as the country in question, without being subject to any controls. Data may be lost or intercepted by unauthorized third parties during the transfer process. LGT VP accepts no liability for the security of data transferred via the Internet or for direct or indirect data loss. For data protection and security reasons, users are advised to contact LGT VP via other means of communication.

This website uses the website analysis software Matomo (www.matomo.org) to collect and store data for marketing purposes and optimisation purposes. This data is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. To do this, Matomo uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser used by the website visitor. The cookies facilitate the recognition of your Internet browser when you return to the website. The data collected using the Matomo technology (including your anonymised IP address) will be transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which will help us to optimise our website. The data generated by the cookie stored in the pseudonymised user profile will not be used to identify the visitor of this website or linked with any personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. You can prevent cookies from being used and tracking by setting your browser not to accept cookies. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to completely use all the functions and features of this website.

 

10. Risks

The value of investments may fall as well as rise. Past performance cannot necessarily be taken as a guarantee of positive trends in the future. Furthermore, prospective investors should inform themselves of the potential tax implications of purchasing, owning and selling investment products in their place of domicile and, if necessary, seek advice locally.

Important legal information - © LGT Venture Philanthropy Foundation - All rights reserved - updated March 13, 2018